Top Menu

Privacy Policy

Learn about our new
Privacy Policy
inline with GDPR 

Health Opportunities Team (HOT) has updated this Privacy Policy in line with what is needed for the GDPR (this is the law about how we should collect and use peoples’ personal information).

Why do we collect information and where do we get it from?

HOT sometimes collects and uses information about young people and others who use our services.  We always respect young people’s personal information and we always follow principles when we collect or use young peoples’ information:

  • We follow the law, we are fair and we are open about how we use your information
  • We only collect the information we need for the work we are doing
  • We make sure your information is correct and up to date – and we will correct it if you think it is wrong
  • We only keep information as long as we have to by law and then we destroy it carefully,
  • We are always respectful and careful with your information and we always work to keep things private
  • We will only share information with others if we have your permission or if are worried about someone’s safety. We would always try to talk to you about sharing before going ahead.

How do we look after
your information?

Sometimes we will ask you for information, and we might get information from you if you email us or if you use our services.

Sometimes we get information from parents, teachers or other workers. Sometimes we guess information from how we see young people behaving – we might notice that something is wrong or that someone is upset and might need support. 

When we collect personal information we are
careful to keep the information safe: 

  • We use locked filing cabinets in locked cupboards, in locked offices,
  • We keep information safe by making it anonymous or by using codes
  • We keep personal information separate from the codes
  • We use encrypted computers and secure servers and backups and we do not use USB sticks for private information
  • We do not share information unless it helps to keep young people safe
  • If we have to share information we always try to get permission from, or tell young people before we would do this and we only share the bits of information that need to be shared – and only with the people who need to know. Everything else is private
  • Sometimes we collect sensitive information (like age, gender, sexuality, race etc). We collect this information to make sure our services include everyone but we always make this anonymous so that no one would know who had given the information
  • If your information is accidentally lost, used or shared by mistake, we will always tell you and we will keep you informed while we find out what has happened.

Support Email

If you email our getsupport@health-opportunities.org.uk to get help, we will keep your email until someone can reply and help you with your issue.

We will then keep your email on our central system to be accessed by staff to ensure that email operating systems are working, to record the number of messages we receive and to help monitor and improve our email support. To comply with the law, we will keep your email for a period of time before we then delete it. 

Website


If you visit our website we might collect, store and use information about your computer and about how you use our website.

You might email us a question or take our quizzes.

We will not give your personal information to anyone else without your permission unless we have to do so by law. 

We use cookies on our website to keep track of how you use our site.

We use Google Analytics to look at how people use our site. Google may use this information to create reports about how people use the site.

Google will store this information (Read:  Find Out More).  Information may be collected on our web forms and may be stored on servers outside the UK, but in Europe. 

We believe that it is very important to be respectful of your private information. Our website has security measures in place to protect your information against loss, misuse and alteration of the information we control.

This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy. 

It is your own decision to visit our website and/or contact HOT. If you give any personal information this is at your own risk.

Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use (as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998 and as required by the General Data Protection Regulations). Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but we advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

Our site has links to others sites – we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any external websites. Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, we would advise you to be careful when clicking any external web links online.  We are not responsible for other websites and so you use them at your own risk.

Social Media


When you use our social media platforms we would advise that you are always careful about sharing your private information.

When you use different social media platforms, you should check their privacy policies to make sure you are only sharing the information that you want to. 

We use the following platforms and here are some links to their privacy policies:

Our website might use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question.

You are advised that it is your choice to use social sharing buttons and please note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page afterwards through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

We may share web links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs like this: 

https://bit.ly/2J7WpuY

You are advised to be careful and use good judgement before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms. We try to make sure that only genuine URLs are put on our site but many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and so we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Evaluation


We also ask young people and professionals to tell us what they think about our services – we collect this evaluation information to make sure our services are relevant for young people and to make sure that our services are the best they can be.

We make this information anonymous so that no one knows who said it. We share this anonymous information on our website, with our funders, in our social media posts and tweets and sometimes in presentations.

We use Survey Monkey so that young people and professionals can tell us what they think online.

Survey Monkey Cookies Policy 

Find out how they use and keep your information 

Survey Monkey Respondents Cookie Policy

You have the 
following rights:

  • You can take away your permission for us to use your information at any time (although we may have to keep some information by law), just email, phone (see below for information) or talk to your worker if you want to change your permission to share
  • You can ask us to correct your information if you think it is wrong. We won’t use your information until we are sure that it is correct
  • You can ask questions about how we process your information and you can ask to have copies of information that we hold about you or send copies to other agencies. We will not give copies of our workers notes from one-to-one or Drop-in files but we can type up information from these files if you ask for this
  • You can refuse to let us use your information for certain things (like research or marketing) if it is not needed by law
  • You have the right to know if we are going to use your information for profiling or automatic processing – at the moment we don’t do any profiling or automatic processing
  • You can make a complaint if you think we have not been careful with your information (see below for contact information)

List of information we keep

HOT has a list of all the information we collect and we have secure systems for keeping everyone’s information safe and secure.
We do regular checks to make sure all information is safe and secure.

The table below shows how long we keep some types of information:


Type of informationHow long we keep itReason for keeping it

Referral forms, One-to-one files, Drop-in Files, Feel Good registers.

6 years from last seen or from when the file was created.

Following NHS recommendations and for contractual reasons.

To make sure we keep young people safe.

Evaluation information (including case studies)

Info in the database and survey monkey

These are stored in survey monkey, or on our website – they are anonymous so no one knows who they came from.So we know what people think about our services and so we can make our services better.
YP photo/info5 yearsTo put on our website or, on social media or promotion, to show how much fun young people have when they get involved in our services.


Further Questions?

Health Opportunities Team is responsible for this policy.

Our data protection officer (DPO) - the Managing Director - has overall responsibility for the day-to-day running of this policy.

You can contact our DPO if you have any questions about this policy.

If you are unhappy with any of our services, or to find out more about how we use your information, or if you want to complain about how your information has been used, you want to correct information or take away your permission for us to use your information, please contact:

Niki Powers (Managing Director)
Health Opportunities Team
1A Queen’s Walk
Edinburgh
EH16 4EA

niki@health-opportunities.org.uk

Tel: 0131 468 4600

If you think we have not treated your information carefully or if you are worried about how we have used your information, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on their helpline:

Tel: 0303 123 1113


This privacy policy was updated on 25th May 2018 by Health Opportunities Team.